5%of the basis of all property includable in the gross estatefor federal estate tax purpose, please translate to layman terms?

This is regarding sale of a co-op property that belonged to my parents. We need to have clarity before thinking of agreeing and signing this paper to retain legal services for the sale procedures. Thank you.
Additional information
Perhaps, this question should be in the probate category? Two of my siblings were given administratorship through the court in order to handle the sale of property, now we are at the brink of selling and we have to sign papers for the lawyer to proceed with the purchase and sale agreement.. None of us are very knowledgeable as to how this whole procedure plays itself out. The clause referenced to in my question was in the lawyers retainer agreement. We understood that in New York city a closing is usually around $2000+/-. So, this 5% has gotten our attention. If someone can please answer in plain terms it would help us greatly. Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard