5 day notice from landlord

if landlord gives u a 5 day notice do u have to be out on the 5th day i live in chicago
Additional information
what r my rights i am also business partners with my landlord part of my pay was supposed to go towards the rent for the house but now they wont pay me i have nothing in writing but many people know the circumstances
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: divorce/seperation

Previous question: veture capital loans