4th violation of probation

Asked about 2 years ago - Colton, CA

vandalism felony
violated for
1. not attending probation class
2. drinking in public past curfew
3. DV - probation
served 2 months for each

4. drinking on a bike past curfew

how much time will be served?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Shawn B Collins

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Believe it or not, even though you've given excellent background, it's still impossible to guess.

    One factor would be age. Another would be previous criminal history.

    Let me say this: only numbers 1 and 3 are serious violations, but as you increase numbers, take jail time, and keep violating probation, you leave judge no choice but prison time. Max on basic fel vandalism is 3 years. If non-gang, you'll do time in county. Likely judge could do this: 16 mos. prison (you now have prison record) with 2 mos served in county and 14 community supervision (like probation, but really parole).

  2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . One could easily conclude that your only interest here is due to curiosity. Would could esily assume that you really do not care as your admitted behavior tends to demonstrate that.
    The court could decide that you need a taste of prison and send you there for a diagnostic evaluation. That would occur in a real prison and not the local jail.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,228 answers this week

2,661 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,228 answers this week

2,661 attorneys answering