4th amendment rights violated?

Asked over 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

Does this violate that person's 4th amendment rights if:

1)the FBI subpoenas Google for the name of the subscriber with
a particular email address and google responds with the name of the subscriber of that email address.

2) the FBI subpoenas google and google provides the FBI with the “to” and “from” information on all emails sent or received bya particular email address over the past two years.

Additional information

Oh, I should also add that this gets the spotlight because Mr.A engages in sex tourism and he uses that email address to make arrangements for his sex tours. These are all hypothetical, of course

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . No.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,493 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,493 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering