484(a) Pl- Petty Theft, 602 WIC

Asked almost 2 years ago - Torrance, CA

17 Minor
State of California
Department store: Macy's
Previous record: clean
Amount: just over the $400 threshold
LP called in cops with a court date in two months.
Can't afford to pay the civil demand or hire an attorney.
What are our best options for our child now?
Can Macy's sue us because they called in the PD and would the court be more in favor of dismissal of the situation if we pay the civil demand? All the merchandise was returned with no damage. What's the worst and least amount of consequences we can get at court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Vijay Dinakar


    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Hire an attorney ASAP. Dont pay any civil demand offered by Macy's. Best of luck.

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,033 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,033 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering