459pc 1st Degree Burglary and an attempted burglary with someone home can you get probation?

Asked 3 months ago - Santa Monica, CA

19 years old no priors being charged with 1st degree burglary and attempted burglary with someone home( 2 different homes), they did not get into the attempted home.
Pleading guilty for a lessor sentence than what the DA is giving, but want to understand if there is eligibility for probation from the judge?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Mehrdad Ghassemkhani

    Contributor Level 12

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If your facts are correct and the person has no record and is being charged with 2 separate Res Burgs (1 being a hot prowl res burg since someone was home), then yes he is "eligible" for probation. WIll he get probation depends on a variety of factors. Keep in mind that these are strike offenses so he is being charged with 2 strikes for the 2 separate homes.

  2. Stephen Troy Allen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The general rule on a 459 first is that you are presumptively ineligible for probation absent "unusual circumstances" In your case, you are youthful, have no record, etc. I would think you could possibly get probation if you have an attorney who can argue that you are a good kid! It will be difficult to do this without a "strike" and some straight time.. Good luck and get an attorney!

  3. Marisa Renee Quinzii

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In all likelihood, yes. He will be eligible for Probation (Formal). Given the fact that this is a first offense and a very young defendant, most likely the DA agreed to give him Credit for Time Served and Formal Probation.

  4. David Mark Wallin

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These are very serious charges. They are FEONIES and STRIKES. Either speak to his lawyer or make an appointment to speak to one immediately. I wish you well........David

  5. Matthew Clinton Smith

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A conviction of 1st Degree Burglary requires a finding of unusual circumstances (IE: youthful offender) for a grant of probation. It is important to note (especially on the plea form) if someone was home at the time as it has an impact on credits. Since they are pleading to some lessor offense you need to consult with an attorney to answer your questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,218 answers this week

2,926 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,218 answers this week

2,926 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary