401k questions

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tupelo, MS

In MS ins't the 401k program voluntary? Why is it like trying to get into fort knox if it is my money? Why can I not borrow from it any time I want and repay it back through my paychecks? Why are they acting like its their money instead of mine? I need that money to help me with some hard times right now and to pay off some of my bills that my regular check isn't taking care of and yet they are acting like I am trying to steal that money!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, it is a voluntary benefit but once you defer money into the plan it becomes subject to the plan rules, which are governed by federal law. Your 401k plan is a highly regulated retirement plan not a savings account. Your plan obviously limits your ability to loan or withdraw funds in your account. These limitations are governed by law and often are mandated by the same law.

    I understand that does not help your current economic problem.

Related Topics

Employee 401k plans

Employee 401k plans are common retirement benefits. Employers may match a percentage of employee contributions to the plan to encourage retirement saving.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,204 answers this week

3,795 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,204 answers this week

3,795 attorneys answering