Skip to main content

40 mph in a 25 school zone. Violation of Code Sect. 40-6-181. 1st ticket in 14 years. $ fine? Insurance affected how? Fight?

Decatur, GA |

As stated in question. Thanks.

Attorney Answers 1


You should go to court to negotiate a reduction. You only need the prosecutor or officer to agree to lower the speed by one mile per hour to avoid points on your license.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics