3rd offense shoplifting in VA

Asked over 4 years ago - Appalachia, VA

I got caught shoplifting a dvd it may have cost $12 well it happened to have been my 3rd offense and in Virginia 3 shoplifting equal a felony.Am I looking at jail time? I have a criminal background.I also have children that i take care of

Additional information

i ment to put that in th top part so read the second answer thats me also i am a new user here i didnt know i could add on so scroll down

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Hard to say(whether you're looking at jail time). Better get a competent criminal defense counsel---ASAP--to represent you (if you haven't already done so).

    M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,437 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,437 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary