3rd DUI and hit a crash and injured other driver...excepted sentence?

Asked about 1 year ago - Naperville, IL

2 prior DUI's over 7 years ago...just got anther DUI---crashed into a car and other driver broke arm and neck....is it possible to get probation? what is likely prison sentence?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Harold L. Wallin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to retain counsel ASAP to review your options, discuss possible defenses and sentences.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a lawyer - badly. Do not discuss your case further in this public forum or with anyone other than your lawyer. You are fortunate that there are some excellent DUI defense attorneys in your area, including one of the top notch DUI lawyers in Illinois. You can locate many qualified attorneys by calling your local bar association or by clicking on the Find a Lawyer tab at the top of this page.

  3. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is serious, and should be asked of your Attorney. There is no way to give that answer without reviewing all the evidence, and talking with the prosecution.

    Providing general answers are meant to help the poster to understand some complex legal concepts and in no way... more
  4. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a real possibility of jail here. You need a criminal defense attorney immediately!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  5. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Third DUI, with accident and injury to others. You have a need to engage the most experienced DUI attorney your budget will permit you to obtain. Secure counsel now.,

  6. Steven Andrew Kozicki

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, on third DUI with personal injury of that magnitude, the potential incarceration is measured in years, not days, weeks, or months. On the other hand, DUIs where there is an accident involved can be difficult for the prosecution to prove. I have won many of these over the years. You are going to need an experienced Criminal defense trial lawyer, not somebody's brother in law who does real estate closings, but will do your case for a discount.

  7. Mechislav Furman

    Contributor Level 6

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are probably going to be charged with a felony. Get an attorney ASAP who handles cases where this happened.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Imprisonment for DUI

The more prior convictions you have for driving while intoxicated, the greater the chance you have of being sentenced to prison for DUI.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,069 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,069 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering