3rd dui....first 2 dui'd were 20 yrs ago .....blew .088.....if found guilty what will happen?

Rec'd third dui arrest.....First 2 dui's were over 20 yrs ago...blew .088.....if found guilty what am i looking at....did well on sobriety tests also.....i had a valid DL, insurance & registration....
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Steven H. Fagan

Steven H. Fagan

Contributor Level 6
You face felony charges and should consult with a knowledgeable Illinois DUI defense attorney immediately. A third offense DUI is (in the lowest possible felony charge available) punishable by 1-3 years in prison and up to a $25,000 fine plus costs. Your breath test is near the legal limit, and as such, you'll need a skilled attorney well-versed in DUI enforcement and the science behind breath testing to give you your best chance at winning. My websites are referenced below.
3 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
You MAY only be charged as a first time offender since your other DUI's were so long ago.

You need to consult with an attorney regarding your options and the specific facts of your situation.
0 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
CORRECTION TO MY PRIOR POST:

Mr. Fagan is correct.

I was iINCORRECT to state that you may be charged as a first tike offender. I apologize for any confusion.

You should consult with a criminal defense attorney.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard