3rd degree theft in NJ sentence options/bond info.

Asked about 5 years ago - Morristown, NJ

What are the possible sentences for 3rd degree theft in NJ? This is not first offense and not currently on probation. They have set bail for 10k, cash only. Why would they not allow percentage down?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . 3rd degree theft crimes have a basic sentence range of 3-5 years in State Prison. Unfortunately, determining an approximate range of sentence that may actually be imposed seldom has anything to do with the basic range, as a wide variety of sentencing factors (both aggravating and mitigating) impact the actual sentence. As to the no 10%, the prior record is probably a significant impact on the bail. This would need to be reviewed in context with the entire case and prior record to determine whether a bail motion would have any impact on getting a 10% added to the present bail. Good luck.

    Disclaimer: While I do practice law in NJ, this information is offered for informational purposes only. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in NJ before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,200 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,200 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering