30 something, recent preliminary Asperger's diagnosis. Destitute. Can a lawyer help with SSI, employabilty, life planning etc?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

At 36, at Psychiatrist endorsed that I probably have Asperger's Syndrome. Informal tests confirm this (AQ over 35 of 50) (Aspie quiz over 140/200). Suddenly much of my personal difficulties, social impairments and special talents (IQ over 140) have snapped into focus. I have long had trouble with employment, attendance, peers, and so forth, I also have a recent misdemeanor cybercrime conviction that has turned my world upside-down. I understand there may be tools and state or nonprofit programs to assist me, but I have no resources or ideas about how to proceed. Please help.

Additional information

I did a search and found a couple lawyers to ask. Thanks. Note: It would be helpful if there were a disability checkbox in the Avvo 'find a lawyer' tab. it is there as Social Security though.

Can anyone suggest a better way for me to pinpoint an attorney who has SSI experience on behalf of persons on the Autism spectrum?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jamie Anna Olivares

    Contributor Level 4

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should seek the assistance of a disability lawyer for questions regarding filing for SSA DIB disability benefits and/or SSI disability benefits.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Use Avvo's find a lawyer tab to find an attorney near you or do a google search for disability attorney.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a local disability lawyer to assist you.

  4. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a disability lawyer to help you with this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,142 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,142 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering