3 strikes law

my 18 year old son used my debit card & took $200.00 out of my account without my permission. I want to file a police report, but am worried if this is a felony? He has not been charged with a felony before. I am worried though about his future as WA state has the 3 strikes law. I'm not sure if I should file a report. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Charles Martin Markwell

Charles Martin Markwell

Contributor Level 2
I cannot advise you on the question of reporting him or not, but I can say that based upon the facts you have provided, the three strikes law is not in play. The three strikes law does not apply to all felonies, and neither theft, nor ID theft are "strikes" in Washington. These may be felonies however, and upon a conviction, he may end up being a convicted felon which does have it's own implications. He could also be prosecuted for a misdemeanor, but the ID theft is a felony if the state chose to charge it as such. There may be other reason to file such a report, but you will want to be sure that is what you want to do. I would suggest calling a lawyer in your area to discuss the implication of such, for both him and yourself to be sure. Often these cases are better left for the family to deal with, sometimes they are not. I wish you the best of luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: divorce

Previous question: Ohio labor / overtime laws