3 DUI's in GA. DUI school, A and D counseling, interlock device

I got my 3rd DUI in GA in May, 2002. My suspension was up May, 2007. GA. DDS informs me that I must complete DUI school, A and D counseling and install interlock device. I now live in Washington state. I can do the DUI school, alcohol and drug counseling in Wa state, but DDS states that the interlock must be done in GA. DDS also, informed me that I could get a hardship waiver (for the interlock device) from the clerk's office where the offense took place (Floyd Co.) , since I do not live in GA anymore. The clerk's office refuses to give me a waiver, stating that it will go against the judge's order, even after DDS states that it is not going against the judges order. What must I do to get a waiver, so I can get my license reinstated in GA, then I can get my WA. license? Thanks in advance
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jessica Ruth Towne

Jessica Ruth Towne

Contributor Level 4
You can either contact your lawyer from 2002 or higher a new Georgia lawyer to get that paperwork properly filed in Floyd County. If you don't do this, Georgia will never reinstate your license and you probably will not be able to get a license in any other state.

You need to contact an attorney today, otherwise you'll have to wait at least six more months and get an ignition interlock on a Georgia car.
0 0
Lance George Miyatovich

Lance George Miyatovich

Contributor Level 6
Ms. Townes analysis is correct. You can find a qualified GA DUI attorney at the website of the National College of DUI Defense.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard