3 days or quit

Asked almost 6 years ago - Encino, CA

If a tenant does not pay rent and a 3 day pay or quit notice has been issued. Legally how long to th tenants have to be out?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Gregory Pearl

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . California law strictly prohibits "self-help," so the answer to your question is that the tenant can stay until the landlord files a law suit and obtains a judgment from the court, and the sheriff enforces the judgment. Other factors, such as a tenant's bankruptcy, can delay eviction.

    Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice and cannot be relied on, as each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,904 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,904 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering