3 day pay or leave notice

Asked over 4 years ago - Corona, CA

i have not paid my rent as of the 5th of august. we recieved a 3 day/pay or leave notice. we are moving out on the 25th of august. What should we do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Call your landlord, tell them you are moving out on the 25th and that you would like a pre move-out inspection for cleaning and damages. If property is in good enough shape they will use your security deposit as final payment and not file unlawful detainer.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering