3-day notice to pay rent or quit

If a 3-day notice for unpaid rent is not served by nail & mail is it legal if they only nail? If they include interest & bounced check fee is it legal? If we move after 3 days are we still liable for remainder of lease? Can we get security deposit back?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
1. No--the notice must be mailed in addition to being nailed.
2. No--can only ask for rent in a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit. Late fees and interest are not rent. It is not usually legal to charge late fees in residential rental agreements.
3. No--the lease is terminated if you leave within the 3 days.
4. Yes, except for the amount of rent that is due per the notice.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard