3 car accidents whose responsible. Is it the second car or is it the 3 vehicle. 3 vehicle ran away from the scene .

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

The second car doesn't want to pay the insurance for the first car damages to the rear of the car. Even though the 3 vehicle ran away from the scene. So should the second car pay for the damages of the first car ? Both cars were at the traffic light when the 3 vehicle crash into the second vehicle & left the scene of the crime

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Julie S Luhrsen

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It does sound as though vehicle 3 is responsible for what sounds like a typical chain reaction, rear end collision. The fact that the vehicle 3 took off is also some indication of this as well. All that being said, you've only provided very limited facts and consultation with a personal injury attorney is recommended. Good luck.

  2. Robert John Sunner

    Contributor Level 8

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would consult with an attorney in your area. From what you've described, it sounds like vehicle 2 was not negligent; and, in turn, would not be liable for any damages. However, more facts would be needed to answer your question more thoroughly. Good luck to you!

    This was not intended to constitute legal advice. This does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you... more
  3. Stephen Patrick Rapp

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please consider consulting promptly with an attorney in your area.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Multi-car accidents can be complex, which is why you want to get a consultation with a local car accident lawyer to review in detail.

  5. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally the rear-most vehicle bears all, or most of, the blame.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,850 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,850 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering