Skip to main content

3. why would a lawyer only have half the doctors information listed for a case he/she is working on and present that as a case?

Jacksonville, FL |

3. why would a lawyer only have half the doctors information listed for a case he/she is working on and present that as a case?

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

Please explain your question more. What do you mean?

Email John@FloridaJustice.com for more information. Our office accepts clients off of Avvo, but this initial impression is not protected by any privilege, is not attorney-client communication and you should consult a lawyer promptly about any legal matter. http://www.floridajustice.com

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

There is really no way any attorney on this site can respond to your question. There could be any number of variables that relate to the attorneys strategy as far as what you characterize as only presenting "half the doctors information listed for a case". Without knowing all of the details, issues and what the case is all about, no attorney can second guess what your attorney did or did not do. I assume you are unhappy with the way your attorney has handled your case. your best bet is to sit down with the attorney and discuss the case and see what the rationale was...

THESE COMMENTS MUST NOT BE CONSIDERED LEGAL ADVICE. Comments made on websites such as Avvo.com are provided for information purposes only, and you should not base a decision to act or refrain from acting based upon this answer. The only way to determine how the law may apply to your particular situation is to consult with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. That relationship is established by the execution of a written agreement for legal services. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

If a lawyer leaves out potentially defendants, it could be legal malpractice. You shotgun everyone, and sort it out later.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Your question is ironic in that you don't present enough information in order to be able to answer it.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Given the limited information in your question, I am assuming that you or your lawyer might have been missing some information when the case was "presented," perhaps to a jury. The honest answer is that there are many reasons this could be the case. The possible reasons include: (1) the lawyer was either not given or did not seek complete discovery from the available sources; (2) The lawyer made a strategy decision that involved intentionally withholding the information or the court prevented the lawyer from obtaining it; or (3) The lawyer didnt realize it existed. Some lawyers strategically withold information and documents from thier paid experts in order to obtain a more favorable opinion from that expert. This is usually a poor strategy because the assumption is that the expert will never find out all the necessary facts or that the expert will dig in and stand their ground, even in the face of the complete disclosure. Whatever the case, to underestimate your opposing counsel or your own witness is a less than optimal strategy in my own opinion.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Strategy? Negligence? Maybe the other information was irrelevant? Why do you think?

This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client relationship is intended to be formed.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics