Skip to main content

2nd VOP

Tampa, FL |

If someone violated a felony probation, and the first penalty was being sentenced for 6 months but was let go after 3 months for good behavior.. What is likely to be the penalty after a 2nd violation?

Attorney Answers 4


If you have a nagging thought in the back of your mind that a couple of things which might be very important are missing the nature of the offense for which you, or your friend, let's say, was placed on probation in the first place (if you need an example....was it a violent or a non-violent offense?); what formed the basis for the first violation; next,'re getting the hang of this, now.....the basis for the second violation; and so on; and so on.

Ask the same question with information this time and we'll try again soon.

We are pleased to offer a free thirty (30) minute initial telephone consultation (simply dial {305} 972-5720), or, if you prefer, a free thirty (30) minute initial office consultation. Neither this offer of a free initial consultation, nor the mere fact that the initial consultation may have ultimately been conducted, whether telephonically or at our office location, should be construed; assumed; interpreted; or understood by any individual who was granted a free initial consultation for which no consideration of any sort whatsoever was tendered, to have formed or created an attorney-client relationship, or to have created any obligations owed by the attorney or attorney's firm to any individual who was given a free initial consultation, by the mere undertaking of the free initial consultation for which no consideration of any sort was tendered to attorney or attorney's firm. The formation of an attorney-client relationship occurs through the process of negotiation between the prospective parties, the individual seeking legal representation, and the attorney, acting individually, or as an agent of a firm (the capacity in which the attorney is acting shall be disclosed to prospective client, if negotiations for legal representation in exchange for good and valuable consideration are undertaken by the prospective client and the attorney. If agreement is reached by and between the parties for legal representation after the mutually satisfactory negotiation of the agreement for legal representation, and all of its individual terms; the scope of representation to be provided by the attorney to the prospective client has been delineated to the mutual satisfaction of the parties; the manner of payment of good and valuable consideration by the prospective client to the attorney has been determined; and it has been conceded by the parties that all of those factors upon which agreement had been reached by the parties and which were recited herein, had been agreed upon by the parties only after careful consideration and sufficient review of the document styled Agreement for Legal Representation, and after it has likewise been conceded by the parties that each respectively had been presented with the opportunity to have the document reviewed independently by each respective party's personal attorney, or any other attorney of his or her chooosing. If the Agreement for Legal Representation contains terms regarding contingency fee agreement or agreements for payment to the attorney for all or a portion of his or her services and legal representation on behalf of the Client, Client concedes that he or she has been presented with an additional document entitled "Statement of Client's Rights", which is a document created by the Florida Bar and approved for use in matters in which payment in full or part, is tendered by contingency fee agreement. Please note that any commentary or response offered through this site is based on the limited set of facts and background data supplied by the individual framing the question and would in all likelihood require more investigation before a complete response could properly be framed to thoroughly answer the question posed. No attorney-client relationship is, or should be presumed to be, formed through the comments or responses provided to the individual posing the question, as a courtesy, here, through this forum, nor should any other duties or obligations be construed; assumed; or otherwise be inferred to exist and/or owed to the individual who posed the question by the attorney who provided the best guidance possible to said individual under the circumstances presented as they were, including the unreasonable assumption that a full and thorough legal analysis of an individual's situation could be formulated simply based on the minute portion of the entirety of the facts and circumstances surrounding any legal matter, which could in no manner possibly be presented here in such a form which would allow for a thorough analysis, evaluation, or legal opinion to be formed by the Attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment



The 1st charges were criminal mischief misdemeanor, false ownership felony, grand theft felony and dealing stolen property felony. Got sentenced a year and 6 months probation. Moved to a different county, got arrested for a domestic battery, got 1 year probation from that county but had to go back to the old county to serve a VOP, they gave me 6 months in the county jail but they let me go after 3.. Now there was an injunction/restraining order and that was violated.. What do you think will happen now between both counties?


There are also a few other issues with your question like someone only serving 50% of the sentence. This simply does not occur. I strongly recommend y'all retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you all in the matter, there may be defenses to the charges. My firm offers free case consultations. Good luck.

This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney advertising. Rather, it is offered solely for informational purposes. The facts of each case are different and unique, it is critical to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under attorney-client privilege, so that competent and quality advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


VOPs may be handled differently from county to county, judge to judge, prosecutor to prosecutor, and even probation officer to probation officer so it will be difficult to know exactly what will happen or what they will want from you. The best thing you can do is hire an attorney right away and finish the classes before court. The Judge will likely not be pleased being that this is the second violation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


A 2nd violation of probation is serious, especially felony probation. You should really consult with a local attorney to determine what your options are and potential sentence could be. My office offers free consultations. Call me at 813-681-8383.

B. Elaine Jones, Esq.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics