2nd step online debtor education session

Asked 12 months ago - Fort Worth, TX

Hi,
I will be going to court on July 24, I did my 1st step online credit session my question is do I have to take the 2nd step online debtor education session before or after going to court.. Thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . By going to court, I will assume you mean the 341 meeting of creditors. As stated, you need to do it within 45 days of filing your case. Most people will do the course prior to the 341 meeting of creditors.

  2. Diane L Gruber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You must take the 2nd class within 45 days of filing your bankruptcy petition.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more
  3. Susan Green Taylor

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I believe the law is that you must take the post-filing 2 hour class within 45 days of filing your case. But, in our jurisdiction, they will accept it anytime before discharge.

  4. Gary D. Bollinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Eastern District of MO, where I practice, the 45 day is law more honored in the breach than the observance: if it is filed before the closing of the case, it would suffice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,240 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,240 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering