Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

2nd speeding ticket in one year

Asked over 3 years ago - Austin, TX

Flag

I got a ticket in Jan. for not using my blinker, took defensive driving for it. Got a speeding ticket yesterday. Can I take defensive driving for this too?? Was going 87 in a 70 on the toll road.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered December 09, 2009 15:22. Seems like when it rains, it pours, doesn't it? I don't agree with those "failure to use blinker" tickets, but that's a different subject! In Texas you are only supposed to be allowed to take defensive driving once in a twelve month period. But don't despair! You can ask for deferred disposition on your speeding ticket, and if you avoid a moving violation during the probation period (usually 30-180 days), your ticket will be dismissed and not appear on your record.
    Good luck!

  2. Contributor Level 16

    Answered December 06, 2009 13:30. It may also be up to the prosecutor about whether or not to recommend to the court that you be allowed to take defensive driving twice in one year, since this is not automatically available under the law.

    You can discuss this matter with a local criminal defense attorney or traffic attorney as they may be to convince the prosecutor to give you this offer.

  3. Contributor Level 11

    Answered December 05, 2009 20:21. That will be up to the judge. If you hire a lawyer he/she may have other ideas for how to keep this off your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary