2nd ovi in six years car immobilized 90 days can it be reduced?

Asked about 2 years ago - Akron, OH

I have court June 13th, just had pretrial last week. Plead not guilty. My car has been immobilized for a few weeks now it will be 35 days on June 13th. I know I cannot apply for privileges till 45 days but will they take off the immobilization if I am granted the privileges? I work full time and am a full time student and have not been able to find consistent ways to either.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Terrence Robert Rudes

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The law provides for a family hardship exception, but it would not allow you to drive, only a spouse where the family only has one vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,528 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,528 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering