2nd Mortgage and Foreclosure

I received a summons regarding a property I once held in Michigan. The property was foreclosed by the primary mortgage holder but apparently not by the second. I'm not sure of what I am to say in court. I've been in contact with a lawyer, but he said to go to court on Friday and then set up an appt with him to review things. Any ideas on how I should approach this? I now live in IL and the court date is in IL.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard