Home > Research Legal Advice > Debt / Lending Agreements > 2nd Mortgage (HELOC) Deficiency after short sale
Asked over 2 years ago - Millbrae, CA
Flag
HI,
We had our house in Richmond, CA approved for a short sale in August 2010. The primary lender was BofA and 2nd was Chase. About a week ago, I got a call from Chase Recovery Dept., asking me to pay the deficiency amount of $65000.00. They had already gotten $12000 in August 2010 to release the lien. What should I do? We are facing financial difficulties and can't afford to pay them off. I offered 1k to settle, but of course, they wouldn't. Please advise.
Thanks!
If you've already settled with the 2nd lender and they've released the lien, did they not also agree to release you, the borrower, from any deficiency? What exactly did you get for the $12,000 you paid them last August when you short sold the house? You need to review that short sale approval letter and see if you inadvertantly allowed this lender to reserve their rights against you, or had no choice because they wouldn't agree to the short sale otherwise.
HELOCs are not non-recourse loans, even if they're secured by the house, so this lender would still have the right to prusue this debt if they haven't bargained it away.
See a real estate lawyer for help.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Well, let's start with the writtend and signed documents. What did documents did you sign surrounding the default and notice disclosures you received? Often times, the "negotiation" for not pursuing a deficiency judgment occur in these documents. Yes, you will want to engage an attorney to review and respond to the "requests" from the bank....let us know if we can be of further assistance...
By Grace...
Shawn Jackson ESQ.
Business Development Attorney EMAIL: Attorneys@CaliforniaBusinessDevelopment.com
(707) 584-4529 www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentAttorneys.com
No communication resulting herein shall create an attorney-client relationship unless a separate retainer agreement is signed by attorney and client. The information provided is not legal advice nor is it conveyed in the course of an attorney-client relationship, but is intended merely as a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel such as any attorney in this office in a subsequent email communication (agreement) and the formation of an attorney client relationship.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary