2nd DUI offense Different State but Same Cali ID

I was arrested in Florida within the 10 year Cali washout period but I was carrying my Cali DL. The 10 year washout has passed for the Cali arrest but the case is still pending in FL because I no longer live there. How does that affect my situation in California? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gretchen Kelley Brantley

Gretchen Kelley Brantley

Contributor Level 5
I am licensed in Florida and Georgia. In Florida, you might have an arguement to dismiss the FL DUI if the State has never filed in your case. In your original question, you stated you were arrested. If you also entered a plea, then you will need to contact a California attorney to answer your specific question because every state sets their own DUI laws regarding lenght of time betwen a first and second DUI.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard