2nd DUI in less then six months of my first. and refused a chemical test in the state of Ohio, what am I looking at?

I just got my second DUI in less then six months of my first. I refused to submit to a breathylizer test. I was driving under an OVI suspension. I had possession of drug charges with my first DUI but they got dismissed. I am a student and part time employed. I was wondering if you have any advice on what will happen to me and how long I am looking at in prison. My court date is already on 3/16/09 less then two weeks after my arrest.
Additional information
The jail in my county is currently experiencing over crowding. What does that mean for me? Will I be sent to a medium security prison for my jail time?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

Contributor Level 7
You're looking at 20-180 days in jail. A fine of $525 - $1,625. Mandatory alcohol/drug assessment. License suspension of 1 to 5 years. Driving privileges after 45 days. Mandatory restricted DUI Plates and Ignition Interlock. Vehicle immobilization for 90 days.

This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. I attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard