221g Adminstrative processing

Asked 6 months ago - Metairie, LA

Hi, My whife on Cr1 interview held in jan 2014 at Islamabad Consulate, after the interview CO put him on AP 221g, CO told her everything is fine we need some office and issued green slip and kept her passport, and CO said you will get your passport winth in 2 month and it coud be early.I just want to know is there anything I can do complete this process, please help me. and what they do in 221g Adminstrative processing.

thanks....

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You can do nothing. AP is a form of force major. It is a force of nature, so to speak, and you can do nothing but pray for its quick passage and least devastated effect possible on your chances to actually get a visa. Why? Because it is the United State Government's exercise of it's sovereign power to control who is allowed to come in. Like most sovereign powers, it is arbitrary and capricious.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The consulate will put a visa in the passport and contact her when the process is complete.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,551 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,551 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering