22 family shareholding corp, 1 foreclosure now held by bank. Who can vote, former shareholder or bank?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

If bank foreclosed wouldn't they now hold the shares? Or, would the corporation hold them?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Dear Board Member:

    A similar question was posted a week ago.

    The "former" shareholder cannot vote the shares if the share certificate held by the former lessee is cancelled on the books of the corporation.

    The corporate by laws set the rules on voting, and so, this is not subject to an answer on AVVO.

    The usual provision is that the owner of record of the share certificate may vote. If the corporation cancels the existing share certificate in favor of a new owner than the old share is no longer on the books. If the corporation issued a new share certificate and a new lease (the lease is the agreement that allows an owner of shares to occupy the apartment etc.) then the owner of the new share certificate votes.

    Please have an attorney for the apartment corporation get involved with this matter.

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The corporate by-laws together with foreclosure documents must be examined by an attorney in order to give an effective answer to your question.

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,430 answers this week

3,162 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,430 answers this week

3,162 attorneys answering