2011 Alimony Reform -- Impact on my divorce payout for alimony and child support?

Asked over 3 years ago - Boston, MA

I currently earn about $200k annual. The proposed alimony reform in Massachusetts excludes gross income that was already considered for child support. Under this new law, would I only be required to pay child support?
Presuming my divorce is finalized this summer, would any alimony figure be modifiable?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marc Jay Cooper

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Based upon the Child Support Guidelines, depending upon whether and how much income your wife may have, your $200,000 would fall within the Guidelines for child support. However, depending upon the length of the marriage, the age of the child(ren) and other factors, it may be favoralbe to allocate a portion of your payment to deductible alimony or the Court can do so as well. As to the issue of modification, if you enter into an Agreement, it will depend upon the wording of it and whether alimony "survives" or "merges" If you fo to trial and a Judgment is entered by the Court instead of incorporating an Agreement, it would be subject to modification in the future.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,090 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,090 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering