Skip to main content

2006 misdemeanor marijuana charge, failure to appear with bench warrant. Current handling of possession cases?

Bellingham, WA |

I've read that King and Pierce counties are dismissing / have dismissed misdemeanor marijuana possession charges that occurred prior to the passing of I - 502 last year . My partner and I are looking into handling his citation / charge from 2006 that he " forgot " about . He has a bench warrant and is interested in having a bail bonds company handle the warrant / bail and arrange a court date . He has no prior convictions . I've looked around Avvo and elsewhere to find out how Whatcom Co . is handling cases originating prior to the new law but haven't found any recent information . Can someone update me how these cases are currently being handled ?

Attorney Answers 3


The issue is coming up all over the State and many prosecutors are dismissing simple possession charges filed pre-I-502. However, a prosecutor may look at a case like this very differently. This is a charge that has been pending for 7 years and the only reasons the person is thinking about addressing it is that the law changed a month ago. There are prosecutors that will want to prosecute this and may even add a bail jumping charge as well (FYI-bail jumping involves missing a court date regardless of whether any bail was actually posted).

On the other hand, there is a lot of potential for evidentiary problems with a 7 year old POM case. and you may have some good defenses available to you. Either way, you need an attorney to start working on this so that you can resolve it. The only answer one can give you for sure is that if you do not address this it will not simply go away. It sucks to be arrested when you are in the middle of doing something important!

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Call the court and ask.

Call Me Now! | THE RO FIRM, P.S.C. | "Results Matter" | Call Toll Free: 1-800-515-6818 | All information contained herein and on this website is for informational and marketing purposes only. No information on this website should be construed as legal advice, in part or in whole. Reading or viewing this website and the details, words, pictures, and all information contained on this site, before, upon, or after which you contact THE RO FIRM, P.S.C. through which electronic, telephonic, personal, or any other means of communication, does not create an attorney/client relationship, nor does it create any relationship, advice, or otherwise upon which any reliance and/or act is borne and realized such that said act or reliance from which any damages, whatsoever, flow as THE RO FIRM, P.S.C. will not be responsible for any actions from any reliance, thereof. This website may contain links to websites owned by other third parties. None of these links may represent an endorsement of any kind, to or from, since they serve strictly for your informational purposes and convenience. THE RO FIRM, P.S.C. will not be liable for reliance on the such information regarding its accuracy, timeliness, other otherwise of said information. You are responsible for all viewing and clicking of information on this website as well as to other links. THE RO FIRM, P.S.C. will not be responsible for any content linked to or from this website. The telephone number of (425) 250-8269 is no longer valid. Please use the following telephone number to the office: 1-800-515-6818

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


You will either have to call the court yourself, get the name of the prosecutor that would be handling your case and ask to see what is possible with your charge at this point OR hire an attorney to do this for you. I believe you would be better served and your answer from the State would be better if you hired an attorney to do this for you. Good Luck

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics