Skip to main content

2006 I purchased Cigarettes from an Indian Reservation over the internet. CA says I owe state taxes. Is this true?

Camarillo, CA |
Filed under: Tax law

Is there some kind of statute on this? Shouldn't the seller be responsible for collecting any taxes? This was 2006! I quit smoking in July 2006....

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

See the following Bureau of Equalization memo from last year - California's position is that if you buy cigs out of state, you are responsible for paying the tax. Obviously, your retailer snitched on you - so much for Indian sovereignty:

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer