2006 Chevy Malibu purchased brand new, is now requiring a third transmission - any legal recourse?

Asked 10 months ago - Bowie, MD

2006 Chevy Malibu model purchased brand new in Dec 2005. By Dec 2008, it required a new transmission, which the repair was covered by the warranty. Now, June 2013, we are being told it needs another transmission. These type repairs average $2900! Do we have any legal recourse?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bennett James Wills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Unfortunately, it does not seem like you have any recourse. Unless you have an extended warranty or there is a recall on the transmission, and the dealer refuses to honor either, there's not an apparent cause of action.

    www.mdappeals.com - This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for... more
  2. Craig Meyers

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . There are very specific requirements for Maryland's lemon law, and there is a time limit. It does not, at least from these facts, appear that you have a claim.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,386 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,386 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary