| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
2005 Tax Return Haunting Me
Sedona, AZ
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Tax
Flag as objectionable
I worked for a man, who was my friend at the time, in 2005 in Arizona who was paying me cash to be reported at the end of the year. We had a serious falling out and I had to move and I lost everything. I have now been notified by the IRS that I have to go back and do the 2005 tax return which he has reported that I earned over $19,000.00 from him. I know I did not earn nearly as much as that but the IRS says I have to pay or when I get my disability I will lose it. (I have no income, waiting on disability from lawyer). Since he threw me out and i have no proof am I screwed or is there steps I can take to have the IRS make him prove I actually made that much??? or any other suggestions. I am desperate. Please help
Additional information
I should mention since I have no income I cannot afford to have an accountant or lawyer. Answers (2)Franklin Moore Mclaughlin IV
This attorney is licensed in Rhode Island and 2 other states.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree that you need to consult an expereinced tax attorney as soon as possible.
Jonathan A Millet
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the first two answers. Unfortunately, any matter involving the Internal Revenue Service requires someone experienced in tax law. Your issue will require an attorney or an accountant to help you deal with the Internal Revenue Service and possible negotiate a settlement.
Good luck. Legal Disclaimer: I am not your attorney. The only method of establishing an attorney--client relationship with me is by a retainer and fee agreement signed by me, which is not offered via this site. The information given is not legal advice and is for general information only. My answer is limited to the facts presented and may not be complete or applicable to your situation. My answer is given upon the condition that you will contact an attorney licensed in your state to receive legal advice that applies to your particular situation.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Next question: I'm divorced.Can I go on vacation with my daughter and girlfriend? Previous question: Can employers keep tips given to a caterer? |