20 years ago I failed to pay my student loan. The school no longer owns the debt and does not know who does. Am I still liable

Asked over 5 years ago - New York, NY

I stopped repaying my student loan 20 years ago. I have contacted the school recently to find out if I can start making payments now. They have told me they no longer own the debt. But they could not tell me who does. How do I find out if I still owe someone or if this debt has been claimed as a bad debt and gone away.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

    These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    Check your credit reports. If anyone is still trying to collect, it could show up on your reports.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,453 answers this week

3,288 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,453 answers this week

3,288 attorneys answering