20 year old arrested for a DUI by the sheriff's police and was not read rights, how do I get access to video

Asked almost 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

How do I get video of actual arrest. My son said he was not read his rights

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael J. Helfand

    Contributor Level 16
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You don't have to be read your rights in order to be properly arrested, even though they do it that way on TV all the time. An officer is required to read someone their rights before questioning them while they are in custody.
    Your son should not try to defend the DUI on his own. An experienced defense attorney can analyze his case, identify any defenses that may be available, and negotiate with the prosecutor on his behalf. If you need a referral, feel free to call. I can give you the name of an experienced Cook County DUI attorney. 1-312-346-5320.

  2. David Matthew Gotzh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your son's public defender has already or will soon issue a subpoena for the video footage as we speak. It's part & parcel in every DUI defense. The fact that Miranda wasn't read doesn't have any impact on his labs or field sobriety - Miranda only applies to incriminating statements made subsequent to being detained. That's it.

    Keep in mind DUI charges are two-fold, first there's the criminal trial, and concurrently there's the administrative hearing to get his license back. His PD doesn't handle the admin portion; he'll need a private attorney for that, presuming he wants to drive legal for the next year.

  3. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Make sure to obtain a lawyer who practices in DUI. If he is convicted, your son will lose his driver's license for a minimum of 2 years. During the first year, he cannot apply for any type of restricted license. These are special rules for those under 21.

  4. Donald John Ramsell

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Videos are often turned over as a part of the case. If not, it can be subpoena'd. However, you should know that a person's failure to be 'Mirandized' id not a defense to a DUI. Rather, such a failure would only cause confessions to be suppressed. It sounds to me like you need a lawyer who can advise you of the law in this area, and that it would be dangerous to proceed without one.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,953 answers this week

3,146 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,953 answers this week

3,146 attorneys answering