Skip to main content

2 y green card expired.Have an extension letter while waiting for 10 y green card.Married.Can i apply for citizenship with lette

Orlando, FL |

or do i have to wait for an actual 10 years green card to come? I can apply for citizenship based on my married and being a green card holder for 3 years, however my question is if its sufficient to send USCIS my extension letter which is a prove of a green card?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You will have to wait until your application is approved.


  2. Yes. I-751 must be approved. However, you can file the N-400, but it will be held up until I-751 approved.


  3. The other lawyers are correct .. you can file now ... but it will be held up.

    Talk to an attorney ... it seems like your I-751 is being held up too long.

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics