2 theft charges: What exactly does this mean?

Asked over 1 year ago - Saint Clairsville, OH

said plea will be vacated and the remaining count of theft shall be dismissed with prejudice and the state will not oppose sealing the records.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Zachary Douglas Mayo

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is how many municipal courts do diversion. You enter a guilty plea, you're sentenced, and then you must complete the terms of diversion within a certain period of time (90 days where I practice regularly) or the sentence will be imposed and a conviction will be docketed. If you complete the diversion successfully though the guilty plea will be withdrawn and the charges will be dismissed.

    "Remaining count" makes it seem like one of the theft charges was already dismissed in exchange for your change of plea/entering into diversion. "Dismissed with prejudice" means that the state cannot refile the charges if you're successful in completing diversion. You will still need to file to have the dismissed record sealed, having an agreement on the record that the prosecutor won't oppose it just makes the process a little easier. There is no waiting period to seal a dismissal with prejudice.

  2. John Maurice Holcomb

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like something that would be entered upon successful completion of a diversion program. Make sure that the record really does get sealed.

  3. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't practice in OH but I would guess: the defendant entered a plea of guilty originally and then the acceptance of the plea was vacated and set aside and the second count was dismissed and by agreement the prosecutor will not object to the defendant's motion to expunge/seal the records.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  4. John Michael Stryker

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Vacated = dropped. Dismissed with prejudice = not allowed to charge you again for that specific crime.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,529 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,529 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering