2 Pitt bulls came into our yard, attacked and killed our miniature horse - what recourse do we have?
Tucson, AZ
Viewed 58 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Environmental / Natural Resources
Flag as objectionable
2 pitt bull dogs came onto our property, somehow got into our fenced yard that keeps our golden retrievers in, got into the corral, then attacked our miniature horse until they killed it. We were home, called 911 and got animal control and the sheriff's dept out and our veterinarian. There was nothing we could do as our horse was being mauled to death. The dogs would walk away, but as soon as the horse moved, the male pitt jumped back on him, so I could not get to the horse to help him. By the time we and animial control were able to contain the dogs, and our vet was able to get to the horse it was too late. This was so violent and so horrible. What recourse do we have? No person was bitten. "Only" the horse was attacked and killed while we could do nothing but watch.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do you know who owns the dogs that attacked your animals? You should contact your insurance agent to see if they can recommend a course of action.
I'm very sorry for your loss - I can't imagine how hard that must have been for you. |