2 jobs..on injury --who is responsible?

if a person is injured on their part time job, but still able to work there (in same capacity)..but full time employer puts the person in limited work..thus cutting into their income, is part time employer responsible for making this money up? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Contributor Level 5
This is a difficult question to answer since it depends upon many factors.

Much depends upon what the medical treaters say which led to you being placed on light duty, what the policy of both employers is, as well as how the insurance policies for each are worded.

I would be happy to talk with you further if you wish.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
Yours is an excellent question. Each state's workers compensation statute and case law varies.

I suggest that you arrange an appointment with an attorney in your area who specializes in workers compensation claims. Generally they will provide you with a free consultation and you should take advantage of the service in order to get the best possible answer. Much will depend on the facts in your particular case.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.