2 days late on car payment, creditor repossessed car will not give me my personal items what are my rights under WA law
Spokane, WA
Viewed 888 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
auto repo, personal belongings retrieval:
was 2 days late on car payment, they repo it. now they are saying i can not get my stuff out , what are my legal rights?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gregory J. Jalbert
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Demand your personal property from them in writing using a certified letter return receipt requested. They should make your property available or they are liable for its value.
|