2 days before the 60 days waiting period can the other spouse still contest the divorce

i thought i was divorced from my wife for the past 5 yrs and come to find out she never filed the papers - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
The title of your question and the question are not matching up. If you "thought" you were divorced for the last five years, did you ever wonder why you had not received a copy of the decree? Also, I am not cure what you mean by contesting the divorce 2 days before the 60 day waitnig perod. Did you timely file an answer?
0 0
Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
The 60 day "waiting period" being over or almost over does not effect the other side's ability to contest the divorce. Only final trial does that.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard