2 Class e felony criminal mischeif 3 rd reduced to misdomener class c with 3 yr probation for 16 yr old no past arrest

Asked about 2 years ago - Auburn, NY

Deal or no deal

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . NY does not have Class C misdemeanors. In any event, no one on this site can evaluate your case without knowing something about it. I suggest you talk this over with your lawyer.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Not really a great deal. It blows his Youthful offender and it's a lot for a criminal mischief case.




    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Richard Francis Sweeney

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If the offer is 3 years of probation, it must be a class A misdemeanor that the DA is offering. As said before, its not a great deal, but it depends on other factors that only your attorney knows, like the strength of the prosecutor's case, availability of complaining witnesses, and even the paperwork. The difference between a Crim Mischief 3 and 4 could be only a couple of dollars.

    The answering of this question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Plea bargaining in criminal cases

Plea bargaining is when the defendant chooses to plead guilty to a charge in exchange for leniency, such as a reduced or eliminated prison sentence or fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,197 answers this week

3,541 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,197 answers this week

3,541 attorneys answering