2.5 years ago, my late Father rear-ended someone who in turn rear-ended someone else. No injuries, but they are both suing.
Elmont, NY
Viewed 26 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
2.5 years ago, my Father rear-ended someone who in turn rear-ended someone else. Minor damage, no injuries. Last car brought a lawsuit against both, now the other is suing us after 2.5 years. My Dad passed away last year. As far as I know, everything in my Dad's estate was put in my Mom's or both of our names using an attorney.
Do we really need a attorney for this or just let the insurance company handle it? We keep the car insurance company because we feel if we drop the car, they won't care as much. Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should let your dad's automobile liability insurance carrier handle the defense of the suit. They will retain an attorney to defend your dad's estate if need be. Keeping with this insurance company in hopes that they would care more about the suit is not logical. If you find a cheaper insurance company for the same coverage, you should go with less expensive coverage.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is it possible to get reimbursed? Or take to a small claims court? Previous question: Breaking Real Estate Contract |