Skip to main content

1st time drug offense for possession under 3 grams of meth within 1000 ft of park.

Huntington, IN |

Was down the street and walking away from park when stopped. Police googled location to see within 1000 ft. Charged with class B felony. What are my chances of getting this charge reduced by retaining a criminal lawyer instead of using public defender?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Your question is a difficult one to answer. There are some good public defenders and there are some bad public defenders. Similarly, there are some good private criminal lawyers and there are some bad private criminal lawyers. Generally speaking, private criminal lawyers have fewer cases than public defenders and can devote more time to an individual's case than a public defender can. You should meet with different attorneys and make a decision regarding who you would think would do the best job representing you in your case. Good luck.

Juan C. Garcia, Jr.
GARCIA LAW OFFICE, LLC
www.juangarcialawoffice.com

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics