1st penalty for smoking marijuana while on parole in the state of Texas

Asked 7 months ago - Tyler, TX

dirty UA

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Seth Philip Topek

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . A dirty UA is evidence that you violated a condition of your parole. A single dirty UA can be handled in many different ways from calling you in for a case conference, increasing conditions, or can be the grounds for a motion to revoke parole. It will often depend on how long you have been on parole, how you been doing on parole, and other matters. It is unclear from your question if you made any admissions to the parole officer, I would recommend contacting a local attorney familiar with parole to discuss the matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,877 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,877 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering