1st offense felony theft in missouri

Asked about 4 years ago - Saint Louis, MO

Flag

i was working at a department store and did some dumb things in the end they are charging me with felony theft in missouri i am going to get a lawyer my bond is 7500 i wanted to know is there a way i can get a deal to where i wont have any jail time or get it dropped down to a misdemeanor???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered May 10, 2009 23:19. I am a Missouri-licensed attorney. There are options to get the sentence reduced and perhaps plead guilty to a lesser charge, as you would not want a felony to be on your record. A few additional details would be needed to assess the possibility of negotiating an agreement with the prosecutor. One relevant question is whether you have any prior charges or convictions on your record. The amount stolen is important here too. FYI-I am a Missouri personal injury/criminal defense attorney, though I have not yet set up my profile here, as the Missouri attorney directory is not yet complete, though will be soon. Feel free to contact by e-mail at mth2000@yahoo.com. Thank you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege or relationship between you and the attorney responding.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 03, 2009 10:33. That depends on MO law and the amount that you took. As the bond is low, I imagine you didn't take much. Ask your lawyer about a reduction to a misdemeanor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary