1st Amendment/defamation/NY Times v Sullivan and what constitutes a public figure and the public's right to know.

A local music school with approximately 150 students is run by someone without any credentials or professional credits. This person has misrepresented himself to the public on his website and in newspaper advertising. He solicits the public through the newspaper, and his students are all under 18 years of age. He was mentioned in a newspaper article as an "Accomplished professional". The editorial board of this newspaper was forced to print a retraction when called on this lapse in due diligence.
There have been around twenty disgruntled parents that have taken their children out of this school, and we are looking at exposing this person for the fraud that we know in fact he is. If the truth is an absolute defense to defamation, can we proceed to out this person. Is he a public figure?
Additional information
Or is he some kind of limited public figure? Does the public have the right to know?
Do we as a group have the right to peaceful assembly and demonstration on the public sidewalk in front of his school? Is posting a blog with facts considered libel if it negatively affects the continuation of his doing business. This person is a total snake oil salesman that has issued no trespass orders to the opposition leaders of our group of parents when he heard we wanted to peacefully demonstrate. He is saying we are harassing him when all we have is fact. We have offered to meet and debate in a public forum with fairness for all and he simply refuses, as we think doing so would totally expose him.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
NY Times v Sullivan has nothing to do with it. If this man is a fraud and you have proof of that (truth is a always a defense to defamation) you can out him. Sullivan says that in order for a public figure to prove defamation he must show untruth and malice. If this guy were a public figure it would be even more difficult for him to sue you.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Let's see here, the music teacher says he is an accomplished professional. But what credentials are necessary to be an accomplished professional music teacher? The fact he earns a living from being a professional music teacher may be enough. More likely the issue is trade libel and tortious interference in his business affairs before outing anyone, better check with an attorney and make sure your insurance is paid up.
0 0
Joseph K. Chancellor

Joseph K. Chancellor

Contributor Level 6
I'm thinking another creative and perhaps simpler claim~ Breach of contract and misrepresentation!

If parents are taking their children out of the program based on falsehoods then their claims are that and not a 1st Amendment Constitutional theory. If you want to round up the troops of parents and come to my office we can sit down over the conferance table and iron out the possible claims.

Give me a call and we'll set a meeting up. Joseph Chancellor, (617) 725-2675 www.chancellorlaw.com

My office is just outside of the Galleria Mall in Cambridge.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.