Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

1st 6 pt speeding ticket. Possible to reach out to the cop to see if he would dismiss the ticket-my dad is a retired cop?

Asked 6 months ago - North Babylon, NY

Flag

once the ticket is issued, is it impossible to negate it? suffolk county,hearing in happague pleaded NG

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered November 09, 2012 09:15. You can always try to contact the cop, assuming he is prosecuting the matter himself, and this is not in the TVB, it might not be improper.

    Otherwise, it is improper to contact a witness on a case.
    Matisyahu Wolfberg
    www.SpeedingDefense.com
    NY Traffic Ticket Defense Attorney

  2. Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 09, 2012 09:07. There have been so many ticket fixing, or police courtesy, scandals lately that I would not advise you to count on being able to get the ticket taken care of in that matter. Your best bet would be to hire an attorney familiar with the TVB to fight this ticket for you.

    TVB is an all or nothing court where you cannot negotiate with a prosecutor (since there is none). You will either be found guilty or not guilty. With the supposed closure of the TVB court in April and Suffolk moving forward with their own traffic court the chances of dismissal or plea bargaining may be increased.

    Additionally, with a 6 point ticket you would be subject to the New York State Driver Responsibility Assessment. This means that if you get 6 points within 18 months, the DMV will charge you an additional $100 per year for 3 years = $300 to keep your license. This is in addition to any fines and surcharges you pay on the tickets. A defensive Driver Course doesn't exempt you from having to pay the assessment.


    Daniel A Jimenez
    Law Office of Daniel A Jimenez P.C.
    80 Orville Drive, Suite 100
    Bohemia, New York 11716
    631-244-1534

    This communication is neither a solicitation nor an offer to represent you. The information provided to you in... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 09, 2012 09:08. No. That doesn't work.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 09, 2012 09:30. You will get no special privileges in that or any court because your dad is a retired cop. You need to retain counsel.

  5. Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 09, 2012 09:54. I have read stories of this nature.

    Being that this is not a legal question, you are asking the wrong crowd.

    You could hire a attorney if you want a legal solution.

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary